« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

Starlight Theatre Association of Kansas City, Inc.

Last Updated: 3/26/2014 3:46:13 PM

Nonprofit

Starlight Theatre Association of Kansas City, Inc.

Address

4600 Starlight Road


Kansas City, MO 64132-1276
Jackson

Primary Phone

(816) 997-1127

Primary Fax

(816) 361-6398

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

twitter

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Mr. Denton Yockey

Board Chair

Mr. W. Russell Welsh

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Polsinelli Shughart PC

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1950

Former Names

A Kansas City tradition since 1950, Starlight Theatre delights audiences each summer with its Broadway musical and concert programming.
A Kansas City tradition since 1950, Starlight Theatre delights audiences each summer with its Broadway musical and concert programming.
Please click the arrow only once to play the organization's video.If the arrow is double clicked,YouTube's website will be launched.

Overview

Starlight Theatre Association is dedicated to producing, presenting and promoting excellence in musical theatre and the performing arts for diverse audiences of all ages, with continued programming for families and children. Starlight strives to enrich our region for all residents and visitors by building appreciation for the performing arts, making live theatre and music affordable and accessible, providing superior theatre arts education and community outreach programs, and delivering exceptional customer service. Starlight will remain a beloved Kansas City cultural tradition by devoting resources to preserving and enhancing our home venue in Swope Park and creating new memories for generations to come.

More Background

Programs

Broadway & Concert Entertainment

Educational Programming

Community Ticket Program

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$14,458,850

Projected Expenses

$14,335,795

View Financial Details


Share |