« Back to Search Results
Reviewed

National Museum of Toys and Miniatures

Last Updated: 6/10/2014 1:27:48 PM

Nonprofit

National Museum of Toys and Miniatures

Address

5235 Oak Street


Kansas City, MO 64112-
Jackson County

Primary Phone

(816) 235-8000

Primary Fax

Facebook

Visit us on Facebook

CEO/Executive Director

Ms. Jamie A. Berry

Board Chair

Mr. Vincent Gauthier

Board Chair Company Affiliation

Community Volunteer

Board Members

View

Year of Incorporation

1980

Former Names

Toy and Miniature Museum of Kansa City (2013)

Our unique art fits in the palm of a hand!
Our unique art fits in the palm of a hand!

Overview

The National Museum of Toys and Miniatures’s mission is to educate, inspire and delight adults and children through the museum's collection and preservation of toys and miniatures. The museum’s historical toy collection invites reminiscing across generations, genders, and lifestyles.

The museum was built from and fueled by the passion of two friends, Mary Harris Francis and Barbara Marshall, who loved to collect and loved sharing the wonder and whimsy of their collections with others. 

We are the largest collection of our kind in the Midwest (toys) and largest collection of our kind in the nation (miniatures). At a time when museums housing collections of our type are closing nationwide, we are working to improve our interpretation and education to share the history of the common experience of playing with toys and the growing art form of fine-scale miniatures with a local and national audience. The museum is a portal to the past, a chronicle of the ways that our imaginations have served us over time. Children of all ages at all income levels have engaged in play across generations; the museum is a place for visitors to find common ground across generations, genders, and lifestyles. Our collection invites reminiscing, analysis and discussion; in other words, it is a vehicle for building connections.

 

More Background

Programs

Educational Programs and Events

Interpretation and Special Exhibitions

Adult Educational Programming

View Program Details

Financials

For more details regarding the organization's financial information, select the financial tab and review available comments.

Projected Revenue

$855,362

Projected Expenses

$855,362

View Financial Details


Share |